Home | Favorites | Sitemap

2020-11-30 Monday
Product Categories

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Solutions

OM3 OM4 OM5 Fiber Patch Cord

Multi Core Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Adapter Type

Plug Type

Variable Type

Attenuated Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Loopback

Fiber Optical Splitter

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Fiber Optic Tools

FTTH Products

Fiber Optic Polishing Base

WDM/CWDM/OADM/DWDM

Contact
Tel:+86-755-23018112
Fax:+86-755-86110487
E-mail:sales@gaofufiber.com
Add:3 Floor,Building A,Tangtou Industry Park,Shiyan Town,BaoAn District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China.
Products

Location: Home » Products » Attenuated Patch Cord

Attenuated Patch Cord
Attenuated Patch Cord

Product Name:

Attenuated Patch Cord

Product Details

High performance attenuated patch cords are used in telecom applications to attenuate the optical signal in a link. Attenuated patch cords can be installed in place of conventional patch cords to provide a constant level of attenuation with a return loss of >50 dB. The attenuated patch cord can be used to replace the conventional cable assembly and attenuator combination. It is a compact, multi purpose passive device designed to operate at the 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths. Attenuated patch cords can be provided with various connector styles LC, SC, ST and FC to meet customer’s requirements. Attenuated patch cords comes to you from a world class manufacturing facility backed by over 15 years of experience in manufacturing fibre optic passive and active devices. Products coming out of this facility have found worldwide applications in computer networking, telecommunications and cable TV.

Features:

Provides the functions of attenuator and cable assembly simultaneously
Low Back Reflection
100% Insertion Loss Testing
Connector varieties available
Conforms to the requirements of EIA/TIA standards
Inexpensive and compact
Attenuation values available: 01= 1dB, 02= 2dB, 03= 3dB, 04= 4dB, 05=5dB, 06= 6dB, 07= 7dB, 08= 8dB, 09= 9dB, 10= 10dB 15= 15dB, 20= 20dB

Applications:

Telecommunication Networks
CATV
LAN and WAN

Specifications:

Available Attenuation  1.0 to 20 dB with 1dB increments
Attenuation Tolerance  For = 5dB : ± 0.5 dB; For >5dB : ± 10% of nominal value
Back Reflection        >55dB (UPC) >60dB (APC)
Operating Wavelength   1310nm, 1550nm, 1310 and 1550nm
Connectorization       LC,SC,FC,ST,MU
Length                 0.5M UPTO 10M ( tol +0.1/-0.05 ) 10M TO 20M (tol +0.2/-0.1) Other lengths available on request
Fibre type Corning     SMF-28

Related Products