Home | Favorites | Sitemap

2020-09-30 Wednesday
Product Categories

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Solutions

OM3 OM4 OM5 Fiber Patch Cord

Multi Core Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Loopback

Fiber Optical Splitter

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Fiber Optic Tools

FTTH Products

Fiber Optic Polishing Base

WDM/CWDM/OADM/DWDM

Contact
Tel:+86-755-23018112
Fax:+86-755-86110487
E-mail:sales@gaofufiber.com
Add:3 Floor,Building A,Tangtou Industry Park,Shiyan Town,BaoAn District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China.
Products

Location: Home » Products » OTDR-4000

OTDR-4000
OTDR-4000

Product Name:

OTDR-4000

Product Details

OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.

Features: 

Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light

(VFL)Visual fault location function

It provides high-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience

Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work

Online upgrade function, users do not have to go back to original factory to upgrade the system.

Main functions: 

1. Fast automatic test

Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click ??Test?? button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.

2. Fast curve analysis

It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.

3. Powerful document management

In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.

4. Convenient VFL function

With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.

5. Manual test mode

Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.

6. Average test mode

Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.

7. Dead zone test mode

It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.

Specifications:

             Model          OTDR2000     OTDR4000     OTDR6000
Wavelength 
1310nm/1550nm 1310nm/1550nm 1310nm/1550nm
Fiber Type
Single-Mode  Single-Mode Single-Mode
Dynamic Range
15/16dB 32/30dB  42/40dB
Measurement range (single )   40-50KM 100-110KM 150-160KM
Event dead zone

1.6m(single-mode)

Accuracy +(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Resolution 0.1m-16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
VFL output power 5mW
Measurement range (single )

4, 8, 16, 32, 48, 64, 128, 256km(single-mode)

Pulse width (single mode)

10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 2560, 10240ns

Number of sampling points 65K
Waveform storage capacity 1000 frames
Range of refractive index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of optical-cable correction factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display  Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480
Port USB
Optical output port  FC/PC
Power supply AC/DC adapter:

AC input: 100V~240V(1.5A)

Output DC: 9V(2A)

Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz

Internal lithium battery: 7.4V, 4400mAh

Working hours of battery: 10 hours (normal temperature)

Menu language Simplified Chinese/English
Environmental requirements  Storage temperature: -40oC~70oC(exclusive of battery)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation
Dimensions 215mm*130mm*66mm
Weight About 1.5kg