Home | Favorites | Sitemap

2021-01-20 Wednesday
Product Categories

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Solutions

OM3 OM4 OM5 Fiber Patch Cord

Multi Core Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Loopback

Fiber Optical Splitter

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Fiber Optic Tools

FTTH Products

Fiber Optic Polishing Base

WDM/CWDM/OADM/DWDM

Contact
Tel:+86-755-23018112
Fax:+86-755-86110487
E-mail:sales@gaofufiber.com
Add:3 Floor,Building A,Tangtou Industry Park,Shiyan Town,BaoAn District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China.
Products

Location: Home » Products » Pen Style Visual Fault Locator

Pen Style Visual Fault Locator
Pen Style Visual Fault Locator

Product Name:

Pen Style Visual Fault Locator

Product Details

The pen type visual fault locator VFL-205 series provide a easiest way to check the fiber by creating a bright red light to locate the fiber breaks, bends,faulty connector, and other reason exactly on single mode or multimode fibers with different output power for detection distance up to 20km.
With pen style design light weight feature enable it to be carried in pocket or belt pouch. Rubber seals, a fully enclosed laser head and a long lasting on/off switch ensure its ruggedness to provide a reliable operation under intensive and harsh condition.

Features:

–Pocket pen design for locating broken points in fiber
–Check the high loss caused by micro bending section which OTDR can’t find
–Visual Fault Locator VFL 205 is equipped with a 650-nm visible laser diode
–Support continuous operating or pulse modes for clear noticeable results
–One green LED indicator shows the operating mode
–Power supplier:2AA alkaline batteries

Specifications:

–Laser Wave Length: 650nm±20nm
–Output Power and Distance: 

VFL-205-1: > 1mW/ >5km
VFL-205-10:>10mW/>10km
VFL-205-15: >15mW/>13km
VFL-205-20:>20mW/>15km
VFL-205-25:>25mW/>17km
–Connector: 2.5mm or 1.25mm Universal Connector
–Weight: 125g
–Operating Temperature: -10oC ~ +60oC
–Storage Temperature: -20oC ~ +70oC

Note:
Product is tested by FOD1205H 650nm optical power meter
The distance is tested by G655 single mode lab lever fiber.
Standard connector is 2.5mm UPP,1.25mm UPP is at extra cost


Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-MINI: