Home | Favorites | Sitemap

2020-04-06 Monday
Product Categories

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Solutions

OM3 OM4 OM5 Fiber Patch Cord

OM3 Simplex Patch Cord

OM3 Duplex Patch Cord

OM4 Duplex Patch Cord

OM5 Duplex Patch Cord

Multi Core Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Loopback

Fiber Optical Splitter

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Fiber Optic Tools

FTTH Products

Fiber Optic Polishing Base

WDM/CWDM/OADM/DWDM

Contact
Tel:+86-755-23018112
Fax:+86-755-86110487
E-mail:sales@gaofufiber.com
Add:3 Floor,Building A,Tangtou Industry Park,Shiyan Town,BaoAn District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China.
Products

Location: Home » Products » OM5 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

OM5 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
OM5 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product Name:

OM5 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product Details

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Wideband Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

OM5 wideband multimode bend insensitive fiber optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

OM5 meets TIA-492AAAE and draft IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.4 requirements while completely backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications. It meets RoHS compliant and the fiber patch cord is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.


Quality Certification:

Quality and standards are the foundation of GFU. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
GFU has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.


Product Highlights:


Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber
The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.



Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable Structure
A unique refractive trench with low refractive index glass layer in BIF, which reduces in light dispersion upon twisting and bending, ensuring network transmission stably and fast.


OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks
As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.



High Quality Fiber Optic Cable Guarantee
Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cable work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.





Related Products