Home | Favorites | Sitemap

2020-09-26 Saturday
Product Categories

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Solutions

OM3 OM4 OM5 Fiber Patch Cord

Multi Core Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber Optic Cable

Indoor Optical Cable

Outdoor Optical Cable

Indoor Armored Cable

FTTH Cable

Fiber Optic Loopback

Fiber Optical Splitter

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Fiber Optic Tools

FTTH Products

Fiber Optic Polishing Base

WDM/CWDM/OADM/DWDM

Contact
Tel:+86-755-23018112
Fax:+86-755-86110487
E-mail:sales@gaofufiber.com
Add:3 Floor,Building A,Tangtou Industry Park,Shiyan Town,BaoAn District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China.
Products

Location: Home » Products » ADSS

ADSS
ADSS

Product Name:

ADSS

Product Details


Description

ADSS cable is loose tube stranded. Fibers,250μm , are positioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound. it is covered with thin PE (polyethylene) inner sheath. After stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied over the inner sheath as strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath.

Characteristics

        · Can be installed without shutting off the power
        · Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach
             25kV
        · Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers
             and backprops
        · Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m
        · Good performance of tensile strength and temperature
        · The design life span is 30 years 
  
Application

The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied. The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.

Standards

        ADSS cable complies with Standard IEEE P 1222 as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics 



Technical Parameters 



Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃